Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy BuyNswipe

Buynswipe” is an application (hereinafter referred to as an “app”) developed by Buynswipe Technology Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 with its registered office at E-16 Shiv Vihar Krishanpura Madanpura, Modinagar, Ghaziabad UP - 201204, India. The Company is engaged in the business of, inter alia, providing aggregator services to Merchant(s)/User(s) by offering a single unified QR code to the Merchant(s)/User(s) for accepting push payments through third party UPI apps / net-banking.

We collect and generate various data points about you.

Data by which you are identified is termed as “Personal Data”. Personal Data does not mean information that is freely available or accessible in public domain.

Your Privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your Personal Data is a key commitment for us.

Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Personal Data

Personal Data we may collect from you are as under:

1. Personal details (e.g. name, contact details including, residential address, date of birth, documents such as identity card / passport details / Aadhaar details / PAN / Voter ID / driving license, and/or education details) provided by you to us to avail various products/services from us.

2. Your details including transaction history, balances, payment details, for effecting transfer of monies through various payment channels provided by us.

3. financial details (e.g. income, expenses, and/or credit history) needed as part of request for some of our products/services;

4. images of documents/ photos required to avail any of our products/services.

5. voice recordings of our conversations with our customer care agent with you to address your queries/grievances;

6. employment details (e.g. occupation, positions held, employment history, salary and/or benefits) as part of our record retention for credit/various product evaluations or required under applicable law including Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005

7. specimen signature(s) for processing of your instructions received by us through our various payment and delivery channels;

8. opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys;

9. information obtained from your mobile device by way of using our app like device location, communication information including contacts and call logs, device information (including storage, model, mobile network), transactional and promotional SMS/app notifications.



Sharing of your Personal Data

Any Personal Data that we have access to shall never be shared without your consent.

In various processes / submission of applications / availment of product/service offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use / share your Personal Data.

In our business and operational processes, we only share the data on a partial and “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers.

We will share your data with competent/ legal/statutory/regulatory agencies / authorities or partners/service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases:

1. only for enabling the provision of the products/services availed by you, strictly on a “need to know” basis and subject to applicable laws.

2. it is directed or required by legal/regulatory / statutory / governmental authorities under applicable laws/regulations though a legally obligated request.

3. it is required by financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds in accordance with applicable laws/regulations.



Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use your Personal Data in our business activities for providing our or our partners’ products/services and to perform, among other actions, the following:

1. to facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions;

2. to undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our products/services and their security and service quality;

3. to check and process your requirements submitted to us for products/services and/or instructions or requests received from you in respect of these products/services;

4. to share with you, updates on changes to the products/services and their terms and conditions;

5. to take up or investigate any complaints/claims/disputes;

6. to respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;

7. to verify your identity for us to provide products/services to you;

8. to carry credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us;

9. to monitor and review products/services from time to time;

10. to undertake financial/regulatory/management reporting, and create and maintain various risk management models;

11. for conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;

12. for selective offers and promotions.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users\' activity on our app.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our app. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.



External processing: We may provide your personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons or service providers engaged by us, or institutions that we partner with to assist us with providing you with products/services to better serve your needs and interests, based on your instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We also use your Personal Data to fulfill the requirements of applicable laws/regulations and/or court orders/regulatory directives received by us.



Purging of your Personal Data

We do not retain any information collected for any longer than is reasonably considered necessary by us, or such period as may be required by applicable laws. The Company may be required to disclose any information that is lawfully sought from it by a judicial or other competent body pursuant to applicable laws.



Cookie Policy

1.Please note that a “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser.

2.We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered.

3.No Personal Data will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.



Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.



Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

We have provided multiple levels of security to safeguard your app by Login/Logout option. We also ensure the device binding so that the same login cannot be used on different device without any additional authentication/OTP. Please do not share your Buynswipe login, password and OTP details with anybody.

Please note that we will not ask you to share any sensitive data or information via email or telephone. If you receive any such request by email or telephone, please do not respond/divulge any sensitive data or information and forward the information relating to the same to us for necessary action.



COMMUNICATION WITH COMPANY

If you wish to correct or update any information you have provided, you may do so online, on the Application /Website itself or in case you loss the access to the Application/Website, you may contact the Company to correct or update or to inform such information by sending an e-mail to: help@buynswipe.com

You may contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies/grievances with respect to your Personal Data, by writing to our Grievance Officer at Buynswipe Tech. Pvt. Ltd., JSSATE, Sector 62, Noida – 201301.





Policy Review & Updates

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. While we will make reasonable efforts to keep you posted on any updates, if any, to the privacy policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this policy periodically as available on the Application/Website.

This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to Buynswipe’s website & mobile applications.

Please note that by downloading the mobile application you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. All users of the mobile application (Application)/ website (Website) are advised to read and understand our Privacy Policy carefully, as by downloading the Application you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, storage and use of information relating to you as provided herein. As the policy enables us to provide you a secure and a wholesome experience, we will not be able to register you, if you are not in agreement with these terms. By using the Buynswipe mobile application, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Contact Us

belongs to BuyNswipe

We use cookies to give you the best experience. Read our cookie policy.